I process personal data relating to clients and customers, and to those who are interested in the services I provide.

I am committed to complying with our legal obligations in respect of data protection and privacy.

This statement sets out the principles I apply when processing personal data. This statement describes the types of personal data I may collect about you. This statement also describes what I do with any data I collect about you, how I will keep it secure and the legal bases on which I rely for processing your data. This statement also informs you of your rights and how you can contact me.

1. About me and my services

I am a sole trader.

I provide educational services.

I am a Data Controller for the purposes of current data protection legislation.

My contact details are:

Charlotte Tomlinson
31 White Rd,
Oxford,
UK,
OX4 2JJ.

07970 850057
[email protected]

2. What personal data do I collect from you?

Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable living individual. I only collect the personal data I need to be able to provide you with the services you have asked me to provide or tell you about.

Personal/contact information: this can include your name, contact address, email addresses, telephone numbers

Payment information: your bank details for billing purposes.

Digital information: IP addresses, and details of your interaction with my website and social media, should you engage with me through these channels.

Correspondence: information relevant to your specific enquiries.

Other: any other information you choose to provide to me.

3. When do I collect personal data?

I will collect information about you when you enter into a contract with me, make enquiries about my services, visit my website and engage with me on social media.

4. What is my lawful basis for processing your data?

I may only process personal data where I have a lawful basis to do so.

I may collect and process your personal data when:

Please see below for more detailed information about how I will use your data and on what basis.

If you have any concerns about our data processing, please contact me: see Contact. Please also see Your rights, below.

5. How will I use your personal data?

I may process the information we collect about you:

6. How long will we keep your data?

I will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary to provide services, or for as long as I reasonably need to keep the information for the lawful business purposes or to comply with a statutory or other legal requirement.

7. Data security

I will take appropriate measures to protect the personal data I transmit, store or otherwise process against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access. My computer and mobile devices are password protected.

8. Your rights

You may exercise your rights by contacting me using the details in Contact, below. I aim to handle any requests within a reasonable period and, in any event, within one calendar month of the original request.

9. Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way I process your personal data, please contact me using the information provided below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

10. Contact

If you have any questions about this policy, or you wish to exercise any of your rights, please email me at [email protected] or telephone me on 07970 850057

11. Updates to this statement

I may change this privacy statement from time to time. I will post updates to this privacy statement on our website, and where appropriate, I may notify you by email. Please check my website to stay up to date.

Last updated May 2018